Privacy Policy
This Website

Updated: 1 January 2019
General Policy
We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and we take this obligation seriously. Soarent Publishing, trading as 9 Skills Factory, is bound by, and committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), which were enacted in March 2014.
In the case of any of your information being collected by Soarent Publishing, we only use this information for the primary purpose for which it is collected:
- To conduct our business
- For billing and account management
- To communicate with you
- To provide you with information about promotions
- To provide information to you about the products and services we offer
- To supply you with products and services
- To comply with legal obligations
- To help manage and enhance our products and services
Any information collected is never shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.
Soarent Publishing does not sell, loan or rent its client database to any third party.
Cookies and Our Website
A cookie is a message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in test file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browsers requests a page from our server.
A cookie is a piece of data that identifies you as a unique user.
We use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart.
Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to prompt you about cookies and to refuse to accept cookies. Rejecting cookies may interfere with your use of the site.
With respect to security, we use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restrictions on physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to protect your personal information (including your email address) that we have collected from you at our site, against loss, misuse, or alteration.
While every effort is made to protect your personal information, it is provided at your risk.
Emails
Soarent Publishing is compliant with the Australian Spam Act of 2003.
We do not send unsolicited emails
We only send emails to those people with whom he has an established relationship or who have contacted him to obtain information
All emails automatically-sent to the database display a clickable HTML link which can be used to change email preferences or unsubscribe.
Soarent Publishing cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.
Disclosure of Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
To aid further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
Access to Information
In accordance with Freedom of Information legislation, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of $10 (AUD) to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.
Problem Resolution
If you feel the need to make a complaint about your private information or about a possible privacy breach regarding access to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] or write to us at Soarent Publishing, PO Box 267, Ravenshoe Qld 4888
We have an internal process to address such issues.
The Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) suggests you allow 30 days for us to respond to your privacy complaint, and then you may complain to the OAIC.
If you are not satisfied with our decision you can direct your complaint to the OAIC in one of 4 ways:
The OAIC online “Privacy Complaint Form” at http://www.oaic.gov.au
By mail (if you have concerns about postal security, you may wish to consider sending your complaint by registered mail);
By fax (02) 9284 9666 or
By email: [email protected]

The Lean Six Sigma Buddy App

Updated: 1 July 2019
General Policy
The Lean Six Sigma Buddy business improvement tools App was developed as a portable toolkit and guide to the application of core improvement methods in a workplace environment.
It is intended for use by all business improvement practitioners who utilise lean and six sigma methodologies.
When you use this App, you trust us that any information used to log-in is secure.
This App features a log in function that connects directly to the member's dashboard located at 9 Skills Factory whereby access can be provided to users who have an active account.
Access is via: https://www.9skillsfactory.com/account/login
When you ‘first log in’ to the platform, you are asked to input your user ID and password. Upon successfully logging in, your user dashboard will be visible through this App and you will be able to undertake training.
Information Storage
Your 9 Skills Factory User ID and Password is stored in this app and used to ensure ongoing access to your user dashboard after the initial log in.
This App does not retain any information beyond that. This information is not stored outside of this App.

VARIATION
We reserve the right to amend the contents of the site and these terms of service from time to time.

© 2019 Soarent Publishing - All Rights Reserved | PO Box 267, Ravenshoe, Qld. Australia 4888 | ABN: 89699416331 | Contact Us: [email protected]
50% Complete
Almost there
The Headline Goes Here
The Subheadline Goes Here
Audience is not selected
Your information is safe and will Never be shared
50% Complete
Almost there
The Headline Goes Here
The Subheadline Goes Here
Your information is safe and will Never be shared

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to browse this site, you give consent for cookies to be used. For more details please read our Cookie Policy